How do I know if I am under an Award Order?
[…] - They must then sign the agreement and file it with the Commission.
If you are not sure whether or not you received the Award Agreement, you can contact the Commission to check. If you have online access to your claim with the Commission via Webfile, the Commission’s electronic filing platform, you can also check your filings online. If you’ve never received an Award Agreement, you should promptly ask your adjuster for one. This way, you will have the appropriate award entered.
What if my Wage Loss Award is late?
Section 65.2-524 of the Code of Virginia establishes the insurance penalties for late payments. It states, in part:
If any payment is not paid within two weeks after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid compensation an amount equal to 20 percent thereof…
Under this code section you are entitled to receive an additional 20% penalty on any payment that is more than 14 days overdue. Remember, a penalty only applies to payments made pursuant to an award, not voluntary payments.
How do I know if my payment is late?