Sadly, even if an injury is cove
[…] - You are totally paralyzed; or
- You suffer a brain injury that so is severe that you are incapable of gainful employment.[15]
At Allen and Allen, we have extensive experience in Workers’ Compensation cases. If you have been injured on the job, call us today at 866-378-2724.
[1] See Injured Worker’s Benefit Guide, Va. Workers’ Compensation Commission, http://www.workcomp.virginia.gov/sites/default/files/documents/Injured-Worker-Benefits-Guide_0.pdf (last visited Aug. 3, 2020).
[2] See Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-500(A).
[3] Id.
[4] Id.
[5] Id. (“employer shall pay . . . to the injured employee during such total incapacity, a weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of his average weekly wages”).
[6] See Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-502(A).
[7] Id.
[8] Id.